THE OFFICIAL SITE OF
St. John Paul II Catholic High School Athletics


FALL SPORTS CHAMPIONSHIPSWINTER SPORTS CHAMPIONSHIPSSPRING SPORTS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Cross Country:
2021 5A Boys State Champions
2020 5A Boys State Champions
2020 5A Girls State Runner-Up
2019 4A Boys State Champions
2019 4A Girls State Runner-Up
2018 4A Boys State Runner-Up
2018 4A Girls State Runner-Up
2017 5A Boys State Runner-Up
2016 Boys State Runner-Up
2015 Boys State Runner-Up
2015 Boys Sectional Champions
2015 Girls Sectional Runner-Up
2014 Boys Sectional Runner-Up
2014 Girls Sectional Runner-Up
2013 Boys Sectional Runner-Up
2013 Girls Sectional Champions
2012 Boys Sectional Runner-Up
2012 Girls Sectional Runner-Up
2011 Girls State Runner-Up
2011 Boys State Runner-Up
2010 Girls State Runner-Up

Football:
2019 Second Round State Playoffs
2019 4A Back of the Year Finalist, Seth Brown
2019 4A Region 7 Player of the Year, Seth Brown
2019 4A Huntsville Area Player of the Year, Seth Brown
2019 1st Team All State: Seth Brown
2019 2nd Team All State: Joe Skarupa
2018 Region Runner Up
2018 2nd Team All State: Gerry McCarron

Swim & Dive:
2016 State Girls 3rd Place, Sectional Runner Up
2015 State Girls Runner Up, Sectional Champions
2015 State Boys 4th Place, Boys Sectional Runner Up
2014 State Girls 4th Place
2014 State Girls 5th Place
2011 Fritz Zimmerman Silver Medalist, 100m Breast Stroke
2010 Tyler Kalisak Gold Medalist, 200m Individual Medley
2010 Tyler Kalisak Gold Medalist & Record Holder, 100m Breast Stroke
2010 Fritz Zimmerman Bronze Medalist, 100m Breast Stroke

Volleyball:
2016 5A State Final Four, North Super Regional Champions
2016 5A Area 15 Champions
2015 5A Area 16 Champions
2014 5A Area 16 Champions
2013 State Final Four
2013 North Super Regional 3rd Place
2013 4A Area 14 Champions
2012 4A Area 14 Champions
2011 4A Area 15 Champions
2011 4A Area 15 Champions
2011 4A Regional D Runner Up
2010 4A Area 15 Runner Up
2009 3A State Final Four
2009 3A Regional D Champions
2009 3A Area 14 Champions

Basketball-Boys:
2015-16 5A Area 16 Champion

Basketball-Girls:
2021-22 Sub Regional (Most wins in school history)
2019-20 Sub Regional (Most wins in school history)
2019-20 4A Area 15 Runner Up
2011-12 4A Area 15 Runner Up

Track & Field (Indoor):
2022 4A-5A Girls State - 2nd Place 4x400 Relay
2022 4A-5A Boys State - 2nd Place 4x400 Relay
2022 4A-5A Girls State - 2nd Place 4x800 Relay
2022 4A-5A Girls State Pole Vault: Mary Custodio
2021 5A Boys State Champions 4x800 Relay
2021 5A Boys State - 2nd Place, 3200: Adam Gautreaux
2021 5a Boys State - 3rd Place, 3200: Joseph Faust
2021 5A Girls State - 3rd Place, 800 & 3200: Ella Zierdt
2020 Boys State 3rd place 4x800 Relay
2020 Boys All State: Quinn Butler (800M), Adler Brininger (1600M)
2020 4x400 Relay State Qualifier
2020 Girls State Runner Up 4x800 Relay
2020 Girls All State: Caroline Sturgis (800M) & Mary Custodio (High Jump & Pole Vault)
2020 4x400 Relay State Qualifier
2019 Boys All State: Adler Brininger (1600M)
2019 4x800 Relay State Qualifier
2019 4x400 Relay State Qualifier
2019 Girls All State: Dianna Boyer (800M) & Meg Goebel (60M Hurdles)
2018 Girls State Pole Vault Individual 3rd place: Dianna Boyer
2018 Girls All State: Dianna Boyer (Pole Vault) & Azuria Malone (400m)

Wrestling:
2021-22 State Champion: Jack Von Eschenbach
2019-2020 Finalist Region 8 Team Duals
2019-2020 4 State Qualifiers
2018-2019 Individual State Champions: Jayson Spencer & Gerry McCarron
2018-2019 Region 8 Team Duals 4th Place (State Team Qualifier)
2018-2019 4 State Qualifiers
2017-2018 Individual 3rd Place in State: Patrick McCarron and Gerry McCarron
2017-2018 Individual 4th Place in State: Jayson Spencer
2017-2018 Region 7 Team Duals 3rd Place
2017-2018 3 State Qualifiers
2016-2017 4th Place 1A-5A North Super Sectional Wrestling Tournament: Jayson Spencer (1A-5A State Tournament Qualifier)
















Baseball:
2022 Area Runner-Up
2021 Area Champions
2014 Area Runner-Up
2013 Area Runner-Up

Golf:

2016 4A/5A Girls Team Sub-State Qualifier
2015 4A/5A Girls Team Sub-State Qualifier
2010 3A Section 3 Champion, State Champion: Michael Zierdt
2009 3A Section 3 Champion, State Qualifier: Michael Zierdt
2004 1A-2A Section 4 Champion: Andrew Villarreal

Soccer-Boys:

2022 Area Champions
2021 Area Champions
2019 4A-5A Final Four
2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2011, 2010, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005 Elite 8 Qualifiers
2017, 2016, 2014 4A-5A Area 15 Champions
2009, 2007 Section Champions

Soccer-Girls:

2022 Elite 8
2022 Area Runner-Up
2021 State Runner-Up
2021 Area Champions
2020 Island Cup Tournament Runner-Up
2019 Class 4A-5A Final Four
2018 Class 4A-5A Area Champions
2018 State Playoff Second Round
2018 Capital City of Dreams Tournament Runner-Up
2017 Class 4A-5A Final Four
2017 Class 4A-5A Area Champions
2016 Class 4A-5A Final Four
2016 Class 4A-5A Area Champions
2015 Class 4A-5A Area Champions
2014 Elite 8 Qualifier
2014 Class 4A-5A Area Champions
2007 Elite 8 Qualifier
2006 State Final Four

Softball:

2014 4A 1st Round Playoff Qualifier

Tennis:

2021 Girls State Champions
2019 4A-5A Girls State Tournament Qualifier
2018 4A-5A Boys State Runner Up, #1 Doubles: Michal Vranovsky & Jachym Bezouska
2017 5A Boys #1 Doubles State Semi-Finalist: Mitchell McFeely & John Boyer
2012 4A Girls Sectional Champion, #1 Singles: Payton Winghart
2012 4A Girls Sectional Champion, #1 Doubles, State Quarter-Finalist: Payton Winghart & Anna DeSpain
2011 4A Girls Sectional Champion, #1 Doubles, State Semi-Finalist: Payton Winghart & Courtney Perez
2009 1A-3A Girls Sectional Champion, #3 Doubles: Yen Vu & Courtney Perez


Track & Field (Outdoor):

2022 State Champions 4x800M Relay: Joseph Faust, Jack Roberts, Nicholas Schovel, Dom Zana 2022 State Champion Pole Vault: Mary Custodio 2022 State Runner-Up Pole Vault: Katie Lowe

2021 State Champions 4x800M Relay: Brandon Ciangfaglione, Jack Roberts, Nicholas Schovel, Ethan Zibas
2021 State Boys 3rd Place 4x400M Relay: Brandon Ciangfaglione, Paul Custodio, Nicholas Schovel, Dom Zana
2021 State 2nd Place 1600M: Ella Zierdt
2021 State 2nd Place 3200M: Ella Zierdt
2021 State Girls 3rd Place 4x400M Relay: Jessica Ciangfaglione, Olivia Hutchins, Kristina Kuhn, Ella Zierdt
2021 State 2nd Place Pole Vault: Mary Custodio
2020 - CANCELED (Covid-19)

2019 State Champions 4x800m Relay: Jack Roberts, Brandon Cianfaglione, Quin Butler, Gerald Moore

2019 State Champions 4x800M Relay: Audrey Groger, Bridget Cianfaglione, Caroline Sturgis, Dianna Boyer
2019 State Champions 4x400M Relay: Bridget Cianfaglione, Alex Lewis, Audrey Groger, Meg Goebel
2019 Girls 4A, Section 4 Champions (first time in school history)
2019 Girls 4A State 5th Place Team
2019 All State Girls: Dianna Boyer (800M, 1600M, 3200M), Beg Goebel (100M Hurdle, 300M Hurdle), Mary Custodio (Pole Vault), 4x100M Relay
2019 State Girls 3rd Place 4x100M Relay
2019 Boys 4A, Section 4 Champions (first time in school history)
2019 All State Boys: Adler Brininger (3200M), Noah Flynn (3200M), Gerald Moore (400M), Quinn Butler (800M), 4x400M Relay
2018 State 3d Place Pole Vault: Dianna Boyer
2018 State 3rd Place 300M Hurdles: Meg Goebel
2018 State Girls Runner Up 4x400M Relay
2018 State Girls 3rd Place 4x800M Relay
2018 All State Girls: Dianna Boyer (Pole Vault), Meg Goebel (300M Hurdles), Azaria Malone (400M), 4x400 Relay, 4x800 Relay
2018 All State Boys: Gerald Moore (800M), 4x800 Relay
2018 State Runner Up 4x800M Relay
2017 5A State Pole Vault Champion: John Boyer (school's first individual state champion)
2017 5A State 3rd Place Pole Vault: Dianna Boyer
2017 All State Girls: Dianna Boyer (Pole Vault), 4x400M Relay
2017 4x400M Relay State Qualifier
2017 State 3rd Place 1600M: Riggs Ferguson
2017 State Runner Up 4x800M Relay:
2017 All State Boys: John Boyer (Pole Vault), Riggs Ferguson (1600M, 800M), Noah Flynn (1600M, 3200M), 4x800M Relay
2017, 2016, 2015, 2014 Girls 4A-5A Area Champion
2017, 2016, 2014, 2007 Girls Elite 8 Qualifiers
2017, 2016, 2006 Girls State Final Four Qualifiers
2016 5A State 3rd Place, Pole Vault: Dianna Boyer
2016 5A State 3rd Place, 4x800m Relay: Kristen Cianfaglione, Morgan Sisk, Meg Goebel, Dianna Boyer
2016 State 3rd Place 800M; 5A Section 4 Champion, 800m & 1600M: Ben Coakley
2016 State 3rd Place 3200M; 5A Section 4 Champion: Noah Flynn
2016 5A Section 4 Champion, 4x800M Relay: Ben Coakley, Tyler Maze, Riggs Ferguson, Noah Flynn
2015 5A State Champion 4x800M Relay: Betty Lopez, Sarah Lopez, Emily Woods, Kristen Cianfaglione
2015 3rd Place State, Section Champion Pole Vault: Breanna Healy
2015 5A State Runner Up 800M, 3rd Place 1600M: Betty Lopez
2015 5A State 3rd Place 4x800M Relay: Ben Coakley, Brad Robison, Joey Antonio, Ryan Hodgson
2015 Section Champion 800M: Ben Coak
2014 Section Champion, 800M: Katie Sisk
2014 State 3rd Place 4x800M Relay: Katie Sisk, Emily Woods, Betty Lopez, Sarah Lopez
2014 State 3rd Pole Vault, State 3rd High Jump; Section Champion Pole Vault: Ailish Lynch
2013, 2007 Girls 1A-4A Section Champions
2013 Section Champion 4x400M Relay: Sarah Lopez, Katie Sisk, Olivia Simmons, Emily Woods
2013 State Runner Up 4x800 M Relay; Section Champion: Katie Sisk, Betty Lopez, Emily Woods, Kristen Cianfaglione
2013 Section Champion Pole Vault: Alana Janssen
2012 Section Champion 4x800M Relay: Lydia Sweeney, Katie Sisk, Maria Longo, Betty Lopez
2011 State Runner Up Discus; Section Champion: Brenna Terry



PLATINUM PARTNERS
PRIVACY POLICY | © 2022 MASCOT MEDIA, LLC